RESULTADOS DE MÉXICO EN EL BOXEO OLÍMPICO

PARTICIPACIONES OLÍMPICAS

EDICIÓNNOMBRECATEGORÍARES.RIVAL (PAÍS)RONDAPOS. FINAL
1928 AmsterdamAlfredo GaonaMosca VG DEC
G DEC
P DEC
Jacques Kieffer (LUX)
Nikolaos Fexon (GRE
Carlo Cavagnoli (ITA)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Fidel OrtizGallo VP DECVittorio Tamagnini (ITA)Octavos de FinalOctavos de Final
Raúl TalánPluma VP DECKaarlo Vakeva (FIN)Octavos de FinalOctavos de Final
Carlos OrellanaLigero VP DECCecil Bissett (RHO)Octavos de FinalOctavos de Final
1932 Los ÁngelesFrancisco CabañasMosca VG DEC
G DEC
P DEC
Isaac Duke (RSA)
Thomas Pardoe (GB)
István Enekes (HUN)
Cuartos de Final
Semifinal
Final
Plata
Miguel AraicoPluma VP DECJohn Haines (EU)Octavos de FinalOctavos de Final
Sabino TiradoGallo VP DECJoseph Lang (EU)Octavos de FinalOctavos de Final
Manuel PonceLigero VP DECGaston Mayor (FRA)Octavos de FinalOctavos de Final
Alberto RomeroWelter VP DECDave McCleave (GB)Octavos de FinalOctavos de Final
Manuel CruzMedio VP KO2Carmen Barth (EU)Cuartos de FinalCuartos de Final
1936 BerlínFidel OrtizGallo VG DU
G DU
G DU
P DD
G DU
Harvey Lacelle (CAN)
Alf Barnes (GB)
Alec Hannan (RSA)
Jackie Wilson (EU)
Stig Cederberg (SUE)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Semifinal
Por el 3er. Lugar
Bronce
Sabino IslasPluma VP PTS.Jan Nicolaas (HOL)16os. de Final16os. de Final
Emilio BalladoWelter VP PTS.Rudolf Andreassen (NOR)16os. de Final16os. de Final
Lorenzo DelgadoLigero VP PTS.Erik Agren (SUE)16os. de Final16os. de Final
1948 LondresEdel OjedaGallo VG PTS
P DSQ
Tommy Proffitt (GB)
Álvaro Vicente (ESP)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Octavos de Final
1952 HelsinkiJesús TelloMosca VP 1-2Leslie Handunge (SRI)16os. de Final16os. de Final
Raúl MacíasGallo VG 3-0
P 1-2
Ángel Amaya (VEN)
Gennady Garbuzov (URSS)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Fina
Octavos de Final
José DávalosWelter VG KO3
P 0-3
Vicente Tuñacao (FIL)
Zygmunt Chychla (POL)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Octavos de Final
1960 RomaVicente SaldívarPluma VP 2-3Ernst Chervet (SUI)16os. de Final16os. de Final
Adalberto HernándezLigero VG 4-0-1
P 290-293
Ghulam Sarwar (PAK)
Salah Shokweir (EGI)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Octavos de Final
Rogelio ReyesWelter Ligero VP 1-4Luis Aranda (ARG)16os. de Final16os. de Final
1964 TokioJuan FabilaGallo VG 3-2
G 5-0
G 3-2
P 1-4
Sadeg Aliakbarzadeh (IRN)
Law Hon Pak (HKG)
Oleg Grigoryev (URSS)
Jeong Sin-Jo (COR. S)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Semifinal
Bronce
José Antonio DuránPluma VG 5-0
G 4-1
P 1-4
Youssef Anwer (IRQ)
Seok Jong-Gu (COR. S)
Charlie Brown (E.U)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Eduardo ZazuetaWelter Ligero VP 0-5John Olulu (KEN)32os. de Final32os. de Final
Alfonso RamírezWelter VP 0-5Constantin Niculescu (RUM)16os. de Final16os. de Final
1968 MéxicoAlberto MoralesMosca Ligero VG 3-2
G KOT
P 2-3
Franco Udella (ITA)
Bernd Englmeier (RDA)
Ji Yong-Ju (COR. S)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Ricardo DelgadoMosca VG 5-0
G 5-0
G 5-0
G 5-0
Brendan McCarthy (IRL)
Tetsuaki Nakamura (JAP)

Servilio de Oliveira (BRA)
Artur Olech (PÓL)
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Semifinal
Final
Oro
Roberto CervantesGallo VG 5-0
G DSQ
P 1-4
Jan Galazka (POL)
Domingo Casco (ARG)
Eridadi Mukwanga (UGA)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Antonio RoldánPluma VG 5-0
G 4-1
G 4-1
G 3-2
G DSQ
Hwad Abdel Hamid (SUD)
Edward Tracey (IRL)
Valery Plotnikov (URSS)
Philip Waruinge (KEN)
Al Robinson (E.U
)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Semifinal
Final
Oro
José Antonio DuránLigero VG KOT
P 1-4
Dominique Azzaro (FRA)
Stoyan Pilichev (BUL)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Octavos de Final
Jaime LozanoWelter Ligero VG 5-0
P 0-5
Emmanuel Lawson (GHA)
Peter Tiepold (RDA)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Octavos de Final
Alfonso RamírezWelter VG 3-2
G 4-1
P 0-5
Marco Scano (ITA)
Evangelos Oikonomakos (GRE)
Volodymyr Musalimov (URSS)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Guadalupe CebrerosMedio Ligero VP KOSayed El-Nahas (EGI)16os. de Final16os. de Final
Agustín ZaragozaMedio VG 5-0
G 4-1
P KOT
Oliver Wright (JAM)
Jan Hejduk (CHE)
Aleksey Kiselyov (URSS)
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Semifinal
Bronce
Enrique VillarrealSemicompleto VP KOTFatai Ayinla-Adekunle (NIG)Octavos de FinalOctavos de Final
Joaquín RochaCompleto VG 4-1
G 3-2
P KOT
Adonis Ray (GHA)
Rudie Lubbers (HOL)
Jonas Cepulis (URSS)
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Semifinal
Bronce
1972 MunichSalvador GarcíaMosca Ligero VP 1-4Ralph Evans (G,B)16os. de Final16os. de Final
Arturo DelgadoMosca VG KOT3
P 0-5
Salvador Miranda (NIC)
Leszek Blazynski (POL)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Octavos de Final
Alfonso ZamoraGallo VG KOT2
G 5-0
G KOT3
G 4-1

P 0-5
Ricardo Fortaleza (FIL)
Stefan Förster (RDA)
Juan Francisco Rodríguez (ESP)
Ricardo Carreras (EU)

Orlando Martínez (CUB)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Semifinal

Final
Plata
Juan Francisco GarcíaPluma VP 1-4Ryszard Tomczyk (POL)16os. de Final16os. de Final
Antonio GinLigero VG 4-1
P KOT1
Courtney Atherly (GUY)
Charlie Nash (IRL)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Octavos de Final
Sergio LozanoWelter VG 5-0
G 4-1
P KO1
Joe Mensah (NIG)
Wayne Devlin (AUS)
Dick Tiger Murunga (KEN)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Emeterio VillanuevaMedio Ligero VG 4-1
G KOT3
P 0-5
Alfredo Lemus (VEN)
Christopher Elliott (IRL)
Peter Tiepold (RDA)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Cuartos de Final
José Luis EspinozaMedio VP 0-5Amarley Prince (GHA)Octavos de FinalOctavos de Final
1976 MontrealErnesto RíosMosca VP 0-5Alfredo Pérez (VEN)32os. de Final32os. de Final
Juan Paredes Pluma VG 5-0
G 3-2
G 4-1
P 0-5
Raimundo Nonato (BRA)
Yukio Odagiri (JAP)
Choi Chung-Il (COR. S)
Angel Herrera (CUB)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Semifinal
Bronce
Nicolás ArredondoMedio VP KOT3Siraj Din (PAK)16os. de Final16os. de Final
1980 MoscúGilberto SosaMosca Ligero VG 4-1
P 2-3
Vandui Bayasgalan (MNG)
Li Byong-Uk (COR. N)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Octavos de Final
Gilberto RománMosca VG KOT1
P 1-4
Alberto Mercado (P.R)
Petr Lesov (BUL)
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Daniel ZaragozaGallo VG 5-0
G 4-1
P KOT2
Philip Sutcliffe (IRL)
Raymond Gilbody (G.B)
Michael Anthony (GUY)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Carlos GonzálezPluma VG 5-0
G 3-2
P KO1
Nidal Haddad (SIR)
Ravsal Otgonbayar (MNG)
Rudi Fink (RDA)
32os. de Final
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Octavos de Final
1984 Los ÁngelesFausto García Mosca VG 5-0
P KOT1
John Kakooza (UGA)
Steven McCrory (E.U)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Octavos de Final
Héctor LópezGallo VG KO3
G 4-1
G 5-0
G 5-0
P 1-4
Johny Assadoma (INA)
Joe Orewa (NIG)
Ndaba Dube (ZIM)
Dale Walters (CAN)
Maurizio Stecca (ITA)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Semifinal
Final
Plata
Francisco J. CamachoPluma VG KOT3
P 0-5
Jean Luc Bezoky (MAD)
Meldrick Taylor (E.U)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Octavos de Final
Luciano SolísLigero VP 2-3Slobodan Pavlovic (YUG)32os. de Final32os. de Final
Octavio RoblesWelter ligero VG 3-2
P 0-5
Hannu Vuorinen (FIN)
Jerry Page (E.U)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Octavos de Final
Genaro LeónWelter VG 5-0
G 5-0
G 3-2
P KO1
Daniel Domínguez (ARG)
Nobuaki Hiranaka (JAP)
Khemais Refai (TUN)
Mark Breland (E.U)
32os. de Final
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Cuartos de Final
1988 SeúlMario GonzálezMosca VG 5-0
G 4-1
G DEF
P 0-5
Teboho Mathibeli (LES)
Manoj Pingale (IND)
Alfred Amon Kotey (GHA)
Andreas Tews (RDA)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Semifinal
Bronce
José de Jesús GarcíaGallo VG KOT1
P 1-4
Tad Joseph (GRN)
Jimmy Mayanja (SUE)
32os. de Final
16os. de Final
16os. de Final
Miguel Ángel GonzálezPluma VP 0-5Lee Jae-Hyeok (COR. S)32os. de Final32os. de Final
Guillermo TamezLigero VP 0-5Sean Knight (BAR)32os. de Final32os. de Final
Humberto RodríguezWelter Ligero VG KOT2
G KO1
P KO1
Apete Temo (FIJ)
Duke Chinyadza (ZIM)
Lars Myrberg (SUE)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Martín AmarillasMedio VP 2-3Hussain Shah Syed (PAK)16os. de Final16os. de Final
1992 BarcelonaNarciso GonzálezMosca VP KOT3Benjamin Mwangata (TAN)16os. de Final16os. de Final
Javier CalderónGallo VG 16-4
P 4-5
Benjamin Ngaruiya (KEN)
Remigio Molina (ARG)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Octavos de Final
Edgar RuizWelter Ligero VP 4-24Leonard Doroftei (RUM)16os. de Final16os. de Final
Manuel VerdeSemicompleto VP KOT3Patrice Aouissi (FRA)16os. de Final16os. de Final
1996 AtlantaJesús MartínezMosca Ligero VG 15-4
P 1-8
Biki Sapok (MAS)
Lamasara Lapaini (INA)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Octavos de Final
Martín CastilloMosca VP 7-13Zoltan Lunka (ALE)16os. de Final16os. de Final
Samuel ÁlvarezGallo VP KOT3Crinu Olteanu (RUM)16os. de Final16os. de Final
Francisco MartínezLigero VP 1-5Michael Strange (CAN)16os. de Final16os. de Final
Carlos MartínezWelter Ligero VP 3-25Bolat Niazymbetov (KAZ)16os. de Final16os. de Final
Jesús FloresWelter VP 7-12Abdul Rasheed (PAK)16os. de Final16os. de Final
Juan Pablo LópezMedio VP KOT3Zsolt Erdel (HUN)16os. de Final16os. de Final
Julio César GonzálezSemicompleto VP KOT2Vassili Jirov (KAZ)16os. de Final16os. de Final
2000 SidneyLiborio RomeroMinimosca VG 16-15
P 11-24
Mebarek Soltani (AGE)
Ivanas Stapovicius (LIT)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Octavos de Final
Daniel Ponce de LeónMosca VP 8-16Vladimir Sidorenko (UCR)16os. de Final16os. de Final
César MoralesGallo VG 13-8
P KOT4
Abdu Tebazalwa (UGA)
George Olteanu (RUM)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Octavos de Final
Francisco BojadoPluma VG KOT4
P 12-15
Yohannes Sheferaw (ETI)
Kamil Djamaloudinov (RUS)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Octavos de Final
Cristian Bejarano Ligero VG 17-5
G 14-11
G 14-12
P 14-22
Gilbert Khunwane (BOT)
Gheorghe Lungu (RUM)
Almazbek Raimkulov (KIR)
Andriy Kotelnyk (UCR)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Semifinal
Bronce
José Luis ZertucheMedio Ligero VG KOT1
P KOT3
Sidy Sandy (GUI)
Marian Simion (RUM)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Octavos de Final
2004 AtenasRaúl CastañedaMinimosca VP 16-41Sergey Kazakov (RUS)Octavos de FinalOctavos de Final
Abner MaresGallo VP 27-36Zsolt Bedak (HUN)16os. de Final16os. de Final
Juan NavarroWelter ligero VP 31-48Nurzhan Karimzhanov (KAZ)16os. de Final16os. de Final
Alfredo AnguloMedio VP 23-38Andy Lee (IRL)16os. de Final16os. de Final
Ramiro ReducindoSemicompleto VP 10-29Magomed Aripgadjiev (BIE)16os. de Final16os. de Final
2008 Beijing Óscar ValdezGallo VP 4-15Badar-Uugan Enkhbat (MNG)16os. de Final16os. de Final
Arturo SantosMosca VG 6-2
G 14-2
P 9-14
Nicholas Okoth (KEN)
Alaa Shili (TUN)
Khedafi Djelkhir (FRA)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Francisco VargasPluma VG 9-2
P 4-14
Jean de Dieu Soloniaina (MAD)
Georgian Popescu (RUM)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Octavos de Final
2012 LondresÓscar ValdezGallo VG 14-9
G 13-7
P 13-19
Shiva Thapa (IND)
Anvar Yunusov (TAJ)
John Joe Nevin (IRL)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Óscar MolinaWelter VP 8-12Custio Clayton (CAN)16os. de Final16os. de Final
2016 Río de JaneiroLindolfo DelgadoLigero VP 0-3Carmine Tommasone (ITA)16os. de Final16os. de Final
Joselito VelázquezMinimosca VG 3-0
P 0-3
Leandro Blanc (ARG)
Hasanboy Dusmatov (UZB)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Octavos de Final
Juan Pablo RomeroWelter VP 1-2Vincenzo Mangiacapre (ITA)16os. de Final16os. de Final
Misael RodríguezMedio VG 3-0
G DSQ
G 3-0
P 0-3
Waheed Karaawi (IRQ)
Michael O’Reilly (IRL)
Hosan Abdin (EGI)
Bektemir Melikusiev (UZB)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Semifinal
Bronce
Raúl CurielWelter Ligero VP DEFNo participó
Emigdio AbarcaMosca VG 3-0
P 0-3
Amar Kharkhuu (MGL)
David Ávila (COL)
16os. de Final
Octavos de Final
16os. de Final
2020 TokioRogelio RomeroSemicompleto VG 4-1
P 0-5
Luka Plantic (CRO)
Arlen López (CUB)
Octavos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Cuartos de Final
Brianda CruzWelter FP 2-3Oshae Jones (E.U)Octavos de FinalOctavos de Final
Esmeralda FalcónLigero FP 1-4Rebecca Nicoli (ITA)16os. de Final16os. de Final
RÉCORD 93-98